Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: KitchenAid Range Error code F1:E3

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    4

    Default KitchenAid Range Error code F1:E3

    Help me please! I have a KitchenAid KGRT607H Range. While using the oven it stopped working. After everything cooled down PF was in the clock window but it operated as normal. I called for warranty service. They came and replaced two sensors and some recall issue. Since then I get the error code F1:E3. Called repair people back now they said I need a new key board. So that was just installed and the error code remains. The tech said there is some kind of code that has to be punched in to the key pad to reset everything. But he does not have the code and the Tech line is closed today. So he said he would go home and try to search for it on the net and call me tomorrow. I have not had an oven for 1 month. Is there anyway you could tell me what this code is and how to reset it? I honestly don't think all these new parts were necessary but hey, who am I? Sorry this is so long.
    Thank you,
    Katy

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    McMullen Valley, Arizona
    Posts
    68,789

    Default

    Hi Katy,

    I'm assuming you bought it at Sears?

    I had to do this before, but its impossible to do it without calling the tech. support line. Just call 1-800-4MYHOME to have Sears come back to fix it(if purchased from Sears) while its still under warranty, ask for customer relations when you call, this has to be done by the tech. ask for the lead tech. to come out.

    Go to the store where you bought it and talk to the store manager about this as well, they will see its fixed correctly and promptly.

    Jake
    Appliance Repair School 1987-1988
    Star Appliance Tech. 2 yrs. 1988-1990
    Wards Appliance Tech. 11 yrs. 1990-2001
    Sears Appliance Tech. 4 yrs. 2001-Oct. 2005
    Jake's Appliance Repair Nov. 2005-present

    Look-Up & Order Parts

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    13,520

    Default

    The tech said there is some kind of code that has to be punched in to the key pad to reset everything.
    Interesting....never heard of that before.

    jeff.
    http://www.applianceaid.com/
    Appliance Repair Aid

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Jeff, the range was purchased at RC Willey. I'm working with an extended warranty now. I have six K/A Whirlpool appliances and 4 of the six have had to be repair at least twice. I guess I'll just have to wait to see if the tech here can figure this out. I don't have much confidence.
    Thanks anyway,
    Katy

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    13,520

    Default

    KGRT607H
    Too short.

    I found this.....

    FAULT ERROR: F1 E3
    NOTE:
    Make sure harness to P1 connector is correctly installed
    per wiring diagram before performing the following steps:
    STEP 1 Power off and wait 5 seconds.
    STEP 2 Power on and wait 5 seconds.
    STEP 3 Press the following keys:

    CONVECTION - CONV. BROIL CLEAN BAKED GOODS 190 TIMER SET

    NON-CONVECTION - CLEAN STOP TIME 0 OVEN LIGHT 1

    STEP 4 Press START.
    STEP 5 Make sure Timer ID is the same as the oven.
    STEP 6 Press CANCEL to exit.

    jeff.
    http://www.applianceaid.com/
    Appliance Repair Aid

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Hi Jeff,
    The full model # is KGRT607HBS9. I will try the code you gave.
    Thanks,
    Katy

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Hey Jeff,
    Well the code sequence didn't work for me. The repairman was here today and called the K/A tech line. Your code was missing just one input. Should be...
    POWER OFF 5 SEC
    POWER ON WAIT 5 SEC
    CONVECTION BROIL
    CLEAN
    BAKED GOODS
    "STOP TIME"
    190
    TIMER SET
    START
    Then depending on whether it is free-standing etc. the START button is pressed. I have a free standing so it was 12 times.
    Thank you for your help,
    Katy

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    13,520

    Default

    Thankx for the update!

    jeff.
    http://www.applianceaid.com/
    Appliance Repair Aid

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    1

    Default

    i have the same katy. i had a problem with the f1 e3 and fixed it with the code sequence above but now the oven doesnt work. i press broil and it seems like its working but bake doesnt work. it makes a sound when i press bake and start but it doesnt heat up. if anyone can help me that would be great.

    thanks,
    kelly

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    McMullen Valley, Arizona
    Posts
    68,789

    Default

    Ok Kelly,

    Open the oven door and start a bake cycle and look at the bottom of your oven, do you see an orange glow? If so, the gas should ignite within 45-60 seconds, if not, you have a bad bake igniter.

    If you see no orange glow, then it still can be the bake igniter, in that case you would need a volt meter to check for 120 volts with a volt meter at your oven bake igniter while the oven is ON. If you have 120 volts at the oven bake igniter and the oven bake igniter doesn't glow orange, then the oven bake igniter is bad.

    Here's the oven bake igniter glow bar for your model, in case you need to order it:
    Manufacturer part number 9782065 is RepairClinic item number 910020
    9782065

    The oven igniter terminals are under the oven in the very back, so you'll need to remove your storage drawer and get a flashlight and put your meter leads on the terminal ends of your oven igniter.

    Jake
    Appliance Repair School 1987-1988
    Star Appliance Tech. 2 yrs. 1988-1990
    Wards Appliance Tech. 11 yrs. 1990-2001
    Sears Appliance Tech. 4 yrs. 2001-Oct. 2005
    Jake's Appliance Repair Nov. 2005-present

    Look-Up & Order Parts

Similar Threads

  1. Kitchenaid KGRT507 gas range slow to heat
    By Bobbie Hall in forum KitchenAid
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: March 16th, 2007, 09:30 PM
  2. KitchenAid Range F3 error
    By 7300lost in forum KitchenAid
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: December 19th, 2006, 08:31 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 29th, 2006, 02:58 PM
  4. KitchenAid Range Question
    By sheets in forum KitchenAid
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: November 12th, 2005, 11:53 AM
  5. Kitchenaid Oven Range Door
    By bmattison in forum KitchenAid
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 6th, 2005, 12:14 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
If you feel that you have benefited from this site, and would like to show your appreciation, you can throw a buck or two in the Appliance Blog Tip Jar - Thank you!
Facebook Page: ApplianceBlog Twitter: ApplianceBlog Google+ YouTube: ApplianceBlog