Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: [FIXED] F10 error code on new Kenmore range

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    4

    Unhappy [FIXED] F10 error code on new Kenmore range

    Model Number: 790.36933900
    Brand: Sears Kenmore

    Bought a new kenmore slide in gas range about a year ago and took it with me to Japan. I am just now getting a new home finished and ready to use it and I take it out of the box, plug it in, and I got F-10 error code. I won't have gas hooked up for another week or 2, but should I worry about this? Is hooking up the gas going to change anything? This thing is brand never been used... Can't call sears cause all they got is an 800 number that doesn't work from Japan. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    McMullen Valley, Arizona
    Posts
    67,170

    Default

    Hi,

    F10
    Runaway Temperature.
    1. (F10 only) Check RTD Sensor Probe & replace if necessary. If oven is overheating, disconnect power. If oven continues to overheat when the power is reapplied, replace EOC. Severe overheating may require the entire oven to be replaced should damage be extensive.
    2. (F11, 12 & 13) Disconnect power, wait 30 seconds and reapply power.
    3. (F11, 12 & 13) If fault returns upon power-up, replace EOC.


    I'd check and unplug your wire connectors to your EOC then plug them back in, then if that fixes it, may be a loose connection when it was shipped. Make you unplug your range first before you do this.

    Another member had this issue and resetting the wire connectors seem to fix it:
    http://www.applianceblog.com/mainfor...f10-error.html

    If it doesn't, then its your EOC thats bad.

    What voltage supply does Japan use? 120 volts like here in the States?

    Jake
    Appliance Repair School 1987-1988
    Star Appliance Tech. 2 yrs. 1988-1990
    Wards Appliance Tech. 11 yrs. 1990-2001
    Sears Appliance Tech. 4 yrs. 2001-Oct. 2005
    Jake's Appliance Repair Nov. 2005-present

    Look-Up & Order Parts

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Thanks, I'll try messing with the connections and see if that helps. The Voltage here is a little different. I was wondering if that could cause any trouble. I have alot of things here from the states and never had a problem before. My computer, toaster, hairdryer, you name it, all came from the states for 120 volts but they work fine here. The voltage here is 100. If I actually measure it at the wall, its usually about 105-106 volts. If the EOC is bad, what does it cost for my model?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    McMullen Valley, Arizona
    Posts
    67,170

    Default

    Thats a good question, I'm not sure if your range would not fucntion properly on just 100 volts in Japan.

    I'll need to get with you tomorrow on the EOC cost and part# when the Sears site is back up.

    Jake
    Appliance Repair School 1987-1988
    Star Appliance Tech. 2 yrs. 1988-1990
    Wards Appliance Tech. 11 yrs. 1990-2001
    Sears Appliance Tech. 4 yrs. 2001-Oct. 2005
    Jake's Appliance Repair Nov. 2005-present

    Look-Up & Order Parts

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Jake, I got myself a Voltage converter to see if that could be a problem and the same condition persists. What happens when I plug it in is at first the clock is blinking for a few seconds, then I get and F13 error for a few seconds and then it changes to F10 and it stays that way.... If you think this is the EOC, do you have a part # and price? Thanks...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    McMullen Valley, Arizona
    Posts
    67,170

    Default

    I really don't know if its the EOC or not, but its likely it is.

    Here's the EOC for your model you can order:
    p/n 318296817

    Jake
    Appliance Repair School 1987-1988
    Star Appliance Tech. 2 yrs. 1988-1990
    Wards Appliance Tech. 11 yrs. 1990-2001
    Sears Appliance Tech. 4 yrs. 2001-Oct. 2005
    Jake's Appliance Repair Nov. 2005-present

    Look-Up & Order Parts

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    4

    Default Its Fixed.

    Thanks for your help Jake. The new EOC fixed the problem. Who would have thought a new unused oven would have a bad EOC, but then again, that oven had a long trip to Japan and maybe it got shaken up along the way. Thanks again.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    McMullen Valley, Arizona
    Posts
    67,170

    Default

    Excellent Bobino, good job.

    Jake
    Appliance Repair School 1987-1988
    Star Appliance Tech. 2 yrs. 1988-1990
    Wards Appliance Tech. 11 yrs. 1990-2001
    Sears Appliance Tech. 4 yrs. 2001-Oct. 2005
    Jake's Appliance Repair Nov. 2005-present

    Look-Up & Order Parts

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    denver
    Posts
    13

    Default

    im about to take a look at a electric stove with a f10 error code , but its a 30 inch freestanding model, how many ohms am i looking for the the sensor probe itself? more than likely ill be looking at the eoc though

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    McMullen Valley, Arizona
    Posts
    67,170

    Default

    1100 ohms at room temperature.

    Jake
    Appliance Repair School 1987-1988
    Star Appliance Tech. 2 yrs. 1988-1990
    Wards Appliance Tech. 11 yrs. 1990-2001
    Sears Appliance Tech. 4 yrs. 2001-Oct. 2005
    Jake's Appliance Repair Nov. 2005-present

    Look-Up & Order Parts

Similar Threads

  1. [FIXED] Range 790.9641 F10 Error
    By daryl5056 in forum Sears Kenmore
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: January 25th, 2009, 12:33 PM
  2. Kenmore over not working, but range is.
    By Team Irish in forum Sears Kenmore
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: November 14th, 2008, 11:40 AM
  3. Kenmore slidein range installation problem
    By thulb in forum Sears Kenmore
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: November 21st, 2007, 12:41 PM
  4. Kenmore Range F10 code... help?
    By Derek in forum Sears Kenmore
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: June 10th, 2007, 12:14 PM
  5. Slow Preheat with Kenmore Electric Range
    By bigredrocket in forum Sears Kenmore
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 22nd, 2006, 04:18 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
If you feel that you have benefited from this site, and would like to show your appreciation, you can throw a buck or two in the Appliance Blog Tip Jar - Thank you!
Facebook Page: ApplianceBlog Twitter: ApplianceBlog Google+ YouTube: ApplianceBlog