Social Buttons
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Goodman GMP050-3 furnace blowing fuses

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Decatur, GA
    Posts
    23

    Default Goodman GMP050-3 furnace blowing fuses

    Model Number: GMP050-3
    Brand: other

    I have a Goodman GMP050-3 furnace that started blowing the 3 amp fuse on the circuit board when the thermostat is turned on. The heater worked fine during the winter. Now the fuse blows whenever a/c or heat is selected (and temp adjusted). Previously only blew when the fan switch was turned ON. I just had a newer a/c installed and it continuously runs even when the thermostat is turned off. The old a/c did the same thing right before I stopped using it earlier this year.

    The thermostat is a Ritetemp and i just pulled it off the wall (thermostat was turned off). The a/c stopped running. Could the thermostat be bad?

    Any ideas where to start troubleshooting?
    Last edited by ozzy25; August 10th, 2010 at 12:23 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Decatur, GA
    Posts
    23

    Default

    I replaced the thermostat and now the heater works again. Still nothing on the a/c side. The fuse blows when the fan switch is ON.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Decatur, GA
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Ok. Now i've fixed the fuse issue and can turn on the fan manually without blowing a fuse (wrong wire to ground). Heater works. The wiring on the furnace circuit board was wired different from the wiring diagram (fixed). This is a used unit which was installed 5 years ago and working until recently.

    When i switch the a/c on, the outside unit fan spins, but the blower on the furnace doesn't start. Any ideas?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    McMullen Valley, Arizona
    Posts
    70,296

    Default

    I'm asked MorePower7701 if he could assist you ozzy.

    Jake
    Appliance Repair School 1987-1988
    Star Appliance Tech. 2 yrs. 1988-1990
    Wards Appliance Tech. 11 yrs. 1990-2001
    Sears Appliance Tech. 4 yrs. 2001-Oct. 2005
    Jake's Appliance Repair Nov. 2005-present

    Look-Up & Order Parts

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Decatur, GA
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Thanks.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Knoxville
    Posts
    45

    Default

    There should be a switch on the thermostat for Gas/Electric? Pull the cover off the stat, there should be eather a switch or a pin that is jumped out for electric or gas.
    Keith

Similar Threads

  1. Jennair microwave keeps blowing fuses
    By zwasdl in forum Maytag/Jenn-Air/Magic Chef
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: December 9th, 2008, 08:47 PM
  2. Quiet IV blowing control fuses
    By l8nighter1 in forum Whirlpool/Roper/Estate
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: September 12th, 2008, 12:39 AM
  3. kenmore 110.72992100 keeps blowing fuses
    By mike86ttypee in forum Sears Kenmore
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: June 27th, 2006, 01:34 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
If you feel that you have benefited from this site, and would like to show your appreciation, you can throw a buck or two in the Appliance Blog Tip Jar - Thank you!
Facebook Page: ApplianceBlog Twitter: ApplianceBlog Google+ YouTube: ApplianceBlog