Social Buttons
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: GE Washer overfill only on rinse cycle

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    4

    Default GE Washer overfill only on rinse cycle

    Model Number: wjse3110a0ww
    Brand: GE

    Pressure hose not cloged, replaced pressure switch already.

    When set on super, machine overflows on the second fill (rinse cycle) only.

    Any ideas???

    Thanks,
    Mike

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    McMullen Valley, Arizona
    Posts
    70,374

    Default

    Thats odd Mike,

    Is the agitator running while its still overfilling?

    Jake
    Appliance Repair School 1987-1988
    Star Appliance Tech. 2 yrs. 1988-1990
    Wards Appliance Tech. 11 yrs. 1990-2001
    Sears Appliance Tech. 4 yrs. 2001-Oct. 2005
    Jake's Appliance Repair Nov. 2005-present

    Look-Up & Order Parts

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    4

    Default

    No, the agitator is stoped. All works as should (in my opinion) other then it filling too much with rinse water.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    586

    Default

    A few questions
    1. It actually happens EVERYTIME ONLY on the RINSE portion of the cycle NEVER on the first fill??
    2.Does this happen on EVERY CYCLE (cottons,easy care , delicates)
    3. Does it happen on ALL wash/rinse settings (cold/cold , Hot/cold , Warm/cold)
    4. You say the pressure hose is clear. Did you replace it or did you just blow through it from the pressure switch end to determine that it was clear??

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    4

    Default

    1. It happens ONLY when on the RINSE cycle only.
    2. It happens on any setting of clothes selection but only when we set the water level a SUPRER.
    3. Yes, on any (cold/cold , Hot/cold , Warm/cold)
    4. I took the hose off on each side and blew through it, then took the hose completly off and pressure tested it in a sink full of water to see if it had a leak, (all was fine)

    If we use the small or large setting it does fine.

    It seems like the pressure switch should be adjusted...i've read that you shouldn't touch the screw on the back of the pressure switch but that is what seems to need in my opinion.

    BTW.....thanks for you time so far.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    McMullen Valley, Arizona
    Posts
    70,374

    Default

    Yea, I'm kinda stumped on this one, lets see what jackofalltrades says.

    Jake
    Appliance Repair School 1987-1988
    Star Appliance Tech. 2 yrs. 1988-1990
    Wards Appliance Tech. 11 yrs. 1990-2001
    Sears Appliance Tech. 4 yrs. 2001-Oct. 2005
    Jake's Appliance Repair Nov. 2005-present

    Look-Up & Order Parts

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    586

    Default

    Yes you can adjust the pressure switch BUT ...you say that in the INITIAL fill this NEVER happens so adjusting the switch does not make sense. This is a crazy problem and it defies logic. Ok try this. Set the water level to Super and turn timer to "Quick Rinse" and see if machine overfills. Not sure if your model has a quick rinse though

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    158

    Default

    When or right before it overflows unplug the washer. If the water continues to run the water valve is the problem. You would think if this was the problem it would overflow on the first fill (when set to cold/cold) but I have see odd thing like this before. If the water stops when you unplug the washer then the problem is electrical and you are back to square one.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Problem still continues......we decided to just run it on large and not put it on super.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    586

    Default

    thanks for the update. This problem defies logic.I was hoping you had discovered the problem.No such luck I have asked several local techs regarding this problem and they all shake their heads. One mentioned that the control board might do a time fill during the rinse cycles instead of relying on the pressure switch. This does not make sense to me but then again I'm not the engineer that designed this puppy. Just for the heck of it I would replace the pressure hose. You can buy it by the foot at the home depot or Lowes. I know, I know.... u r saying what the f--k ..if it works on initial fill how can it be the hose?? LOL.. I've seen some crazy things that defy logic in my years.
    BTW did you follow shawn111's advice?

Similar Threads

  1. Whirlpool Washer overfill problem
    By rhyno in forum Whirlpool/KitchenAid/Roper/Estate
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: December 29th, 2010, 02:10 AM
  2. Help! Washer shaking during spin cycle
    By jasboods in forum Maytag/Magic Chef/Admiral/Jenn-Air
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: October 2nd, 2007, 01:41 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: June 21st, 2007, 01:36 PM
  4. Kitchen Aid Washer - Agitates But Doesn't Go into Spin or Rinse cycle
    By andyman1970 in forum Whirlpool/KitchenAid/Roper/Estate
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: February 3rd, 2007, 01:50 AM
  5. Kenmore 80 Series No Cold Water During Rinse Cycle
    By poweruser in forum Sears Kenmore
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: September 1st, 2005, 09:24 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
If you feel that you have benefited from this site, and would like to show your appreciation, you can throw a buck or two in the Appliance Blog Tip Jar - Thank you!
Facebook Page: ApplianceBlog Twitter: ApplianceBlog Google+ YouTube: ApplianceBlog