Social Buttons
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Compressor relay

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    California
    Posts
    15

    Default Compressor relay

    Model Number: PFS22SISBSS
    Brand: GE
    Age: 6-10 years

    Just replaced the mother board and all was well for a few days. Now the temps in the fridge and freezer are not holding. I removed the compressor relay. I guess there are 2 parts the Relay/Start device WR07X10097 and the Run Capacitor WR62X79 Are the 2 holes the ones pointed put in red, the ones i need to Ohm out? When these usually fail do they fail open or closed? I'm getting a open/no reading.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Relay222.jpg 
Views:	10 
Size:	17.0 KB 
ID:	13051  

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    14,739

    Default

    Hi,

    I removed the compressor relay. I guess there are 2 parts
    3
    Overload, start relay, run capacitor.

    Are the 2 holes the ones pointed put in red, the ones i need to Ohm out? When these usually fail do they fail open or closed? I'm getting a open/no reading.
    I usually don't, but you can ohm them, should show continuity....open or no continuity would be bad.

    Is the compresor not running?....clicking on and off?

    Compressor start device Manufacturer Number WR07X10097

    LINK> Refrigerator Repair Help | Appliance Aid

    jeff.
    http://www.applianceaid.com/
    Appliance Repair Aid

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    California
    Posts
    15

    Default

    I think the compressor is running. It's hot, but clicks every couple of minutes. Fan is running and new motherboard. It was good after the motherboard replacement. However it took awhile for the temps in fridge and freezer to come down to set temps. Now they are not holding temps.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    14,739

    Default

    I think the compressor is running. It's hot, but clicks every couple of minutes
    Clicking on and off normally is not running....if running for a bit but then clicking off, I would suspect a compressor drawing too much current and shutting of fo nthe overlaod.

    It was good after the motherboard replacement.
    Then may not be relaited if the compressor ran ok after the first repair.

    jeff.
    http://www.applianceaid.com/
    Appliance Repair Aid

Similar Threads

  1. 3 Way Relay for Compressor
    By J&T in forum Whirlpool/Roper/Estate
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: December 12th, 2009, 11:48 PM
  2. compressor or relay?
    By saintmaniac in forum KitchenAid
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: September 29th, 2009, 01:14 PM
  3. kitchenaid compressor relay
    By joe here in forum KitchenAid
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: June 21st, 2007, 12:09 PM
  4. Relay/compressor problem
    By SD-IL in forum Sears Kenmore
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: June 2nd, 2006, 09:20 AM
  5. Relay/Compressor
    By Angel.Baez in forum Refrigerators & Freezers
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: March 14th, 2005, 11:31 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
If you feel that you have benefited from this site, and would like to show your appreciation, you can throw a buck or two in the Appliance Blog Tip Jar - Thank you!
Facebook Page: ApplianceBlog Twitter: ApplianceBlog Google+ YouTube: ApplianceBlog