Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Starter Relay for Wood's chest freezer

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    WA
    Posts
    4

    Default Starter Relay for Wood's chest freezer

    Model Number: NA
    Brand: other
    Age: More than 10 years

    I bought a used Wood's chest freezer and it seemed to work okay at first and got down to 0 degrees with no trouble, but then it was not able to turn back on again. If I unplug it for a while and plug it back in again, it will be real hit or miss as to if it will start or not. It seemed to start fine the first time I would plug it in and then it would not turn on if I unplugged it and plugged it back in right away.

    After doing some reading online and testing the compressor (which seems to be fine), I am thinking that the starter relay might be failing. I searched for a while online and was unable to find a replacement relay. Does anyone know where I might be able to find a replacement relay or a similar relay that would also work? Also, does it sound like the relay is the problem?

    Here are some pictures of the relay:
    Attachment 38343
    Attachment 38344
    Attachment 38345
    Attachment 38346

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    22,220

    Default

    Hi,

    None of your pictures worked

    No model#

    WCWoods is out of biz

    A universal style relay may help you out...

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Hard-Start-Kit-RCO410-00567920.jpg 
Views:	4 
Size:	127.6 KB 
ID:	38348 3 in 1 Start kit, for compressor sizes 1/4 through 1/3 HP

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Hard-Start-Kit-RCO810-01471778.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	63.6 KB 
ID:	38349 3 in 1 Start kit. For compressors with horse power of 1/12 through 1/5

    Also, does it sound like the relay is the problem?
    Could be a bad start relay, could be a bad compressor, could be a voltage issue ( extension cord, too many things on that circuit ).

    jeff.
    http://www.applianceaid.com/
    Appliance Repair Aid
    Yeah I've got O.C.D.....Old, Cranky and Dangerous.
    Tip of the day, set your Samsung Smart Fridge to a foreign language so Google can't spy on you!!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    WA
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I have not been able to find a model number on the freezer and have looked all over it.

    I looked up how to test the compressor with a multimeter and everything seemed fine with it. There is more then enough power on the circuit, but the freezer is plugged into an extension cord currently. I did try running the freezer plugged directly into an outlet and it still did the same thing.

    I tried attaching the pictures a different way. Let me know if you can see them.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_1288.JPG 
Views:	6 
Size:	96.9 KB 
ID:	38350 Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_1289.JPG 
Views:	5 
Size:	87.4 KB 
ID:	38351 Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_1290.JPG 
Views:	4 
Size:	98.8 KB 
ID:	38352 Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_1291.JPG 
Views:	4 
Size:	58.0 KB 
ID:	38353

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    22,220

    Default

    That looks to be a relay and overload combo....which is coming up as NLA for me....which means you will have to use universal style like above.

    How big ( cu ft ) is the freezer?

    jeff.
    http://www.applianceaid.com/
    Appliance Repair Aid
    Yeah I've got O.C.D.....Old, Cranky and Dangerous.
    Tip of the day, set your Samsung Smart Fridge to a foreign language so Google can't spy on you!!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    WA
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Around 15 cu ft.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    22,220

    Default

    http://www.applianceaid.com/
    Appliance Repair Aid
    Yeah I've got O.C.D.....Old, Cranky and Dangerous.
    Tip of the day, set your Samsung Smart Fridge to a foreign language so Google can't spy on you!!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    WA
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I will give it a try.

    Thank you!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    22,220

    Default

    Let us know how you make out.

    jeff.
    http://www.applianceaid.com/
    Appliance Repair Aid
    Yeah I've got O.C.D.....Old, Cranky and Dangerous.
    Tip of the day, set your Samsung Smart Fridge to a foreign language so Google can't spy on you!!

Similar Threads

  1. Starter relay?
    By cstultz in forum Frigidaire/Electrolux
    Replies: 47
    Last Post: August 1st, 2013, 03:02 AM
  2. 106.627444‏ Sears/Kenmore Freezer -- Starter Relay
    By pajacobsen in forum Sears Kenmore
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: July 18th, 2013, 01:33 AM
  3. Kenmore 6.9 cf chest freezer starter relay
    By zcrxt in forum Sears Kenmore
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: April 5th, 2013, 10:46 PM
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: December 6th, 2012, 10:32 AM
  5. is starter relay bad?
    By jwhatsnext in forum GE/Hotpoint
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 21st, 2010, 01:18 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
If you feel that you have benefited from this site, and would like to show your appreciation, you can throw a buck or two in the Appliance Blog Tip Jar - Thank you!