Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: GFMN110GD2WW GE GAS Dryer showing 'clean lint filter', it doesn't disappear, heater doesn't ignite

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    7

    Question GFMN110GD2WW GE GAS Dryer showing 'clean lint filter', it doesn't disappear, heater doesn't ignite

    Model Number: GFMN110GD2WW
    Brand: GE
    Age: 1-5 years

    This problem happened two times for this GAS dryer. The first time it was under warranty, so I called and the guy came and he didn't know how to fix it and he replace the control board with a new one.

    Since then, I have used the dryer very carefully to clean the filter before using. However, this time another person used the machine and he forgot to clean the filter, so the problem happened again.

    According the User Manual, the signal will disappear after you press the "start" button to start a new drying cycle and it will disappear when it finishes.

    It is not the case. This method does not work at all.

    I tried several times. With normal drying cycle, the gas heater was not turned on during the cycle, and the signal "clean lint filter" was still there when it was done.

    I also tried the "Air Fluff" mode, it completed fine. But the signal was still there.

    I don't know how to enter the service mode, but I believe this dryer has a service mode.

    Maybe I just need to reset the control board back to its factory setting.

    Any advise will be highly appreciated. Thank you in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Murray, Utah 84107, United States
    Posts
    30,867

    Default

    Try starting it with the vent hose off and see if it heats. I'll look for the tech sheet online but I don't have a lot of hope. Can you post a copy of yours here if you still have it?
    OWNER RICK'S APPLIANCE REPAIR
    APPLIANCE TECHNICIAN FOR 31 YEARS
    REFRIGERATION SPECIALIST
    ONLINE SERV TECH: ApplianceBlog.com
    CERTIFIED TYPE 1; TYPE 2.....REFRIGERATION SERVICE E.S.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Thank you for the reply.

    I did clean the vent hose and put it back. I also remove the front door and cover of the machine, and clean the inside part the machine, and put it back.

    Now I try the machine again with the vent hose off and no cloth inside.

    the machine start to rotate, but there is no light on inside the machine. After about 3 minutes of running, it stops, with a 0:00 on the screen. I can feel strong air flow fanning out from the hose, it seems like it can detect there is no close inside. After I open the door, the screen got blank. I press the power button again. still with the same "clean lint filter" on the screen.

    Normally, if I start a normal drying cycle, the light inside the machine will turn on, until it finish the job. normal it will rotate about 3 minute and then you can hear inside the machine the heater get ignited and it start to heat.

    It seems like the machine don't know the filter already clean. It stay in the previous mode which block the gas heater from turning on.

    Any way, thank you so much.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_3198.JPG 
Views:	3 
Size:	284.5 KB 
ID:	39828

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    7

    Default

    I have some new progress here.

    I noticed that there are two paper sheets inside the machine behind the control panel, it shows the way to enter the service mode.

    I follow the instruction to press and hold the "signal" and "lock" button in idle state for 3 seconds.

    Instead of showing "T01". it shows an upside down ”F“ and”01“

    I tried all the tests showing on the paper from Test 1 to Test 10

    For test 1, to check and select the UI models, it is shows "002"

    from the back side of the sheet, there is a table, showing the UI number and the Dryer model, Mine is GFMN110GDWW, and it is not there on the table, but there is a option of"---" which is for all other models not showing on table.

    First time, I tried 001 UI, which is for "GFDN110GD". I thought it is for mine dryer because only 1 letter is different.

    I go through all the test, it seems fine, but the test 08, which is designed for test the "Inlet Thermistor", it show 77, which is the inter temperature at the beginning. I press the start button, the machine runs, but according to the manual, the gas valve should turn on and start to heat. In my case, the heater was not turned on, and the temperature still the same.

    Then I go back to tried the "---" UI, which is for other models not indicated on the table.

    went through all the test, on test 08, still the same situation. The gas valve is not turned on. But this time, I got a error message" E01"

    which is the reading and writing problem for the EEPROM.

    Now my machine got the error message showing as the picture.

    so I justClick image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_3199.JPG 
Views:	3 
Size:	530.0 KB 
ID:	39829

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Now the error message stay there and I cannot do anything.

    The problem is the original 001 UI is NOT my machine's original UI.

    i have used the machine for 3 years, even I cannot remember clearly, the UI I previously had,when the machine can work fine, is not like that.

    It seems like My machine is previously programmed a different version of UI on its EEPROM, which is designed for this model for Canada user.

    When the filter is not cleaned, the Inlet thermal sensor detected the problem, it should jump to a mode, which let the machine stop working. But this sub mode is designed for machine of USA. and it cannot change back to the Canadian Version of UI anymore.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Now, I have the E01 error code, How can I refresh the EEPROM ,so I have the original program back.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Last time, I believe the technician from GE, do the same troubleshooting steps. Since he have a new control board, he just changed it at the end. He took the old board back to refresh the memory. Now I just need to refresh the EEPROM, and reload the original Canadian program for my machine model, which is GFMN110GDWW.

    I have a very strong feeling that this is a software bug. BUT what can I fix it now? Maybe I should take the control board to some place to refresh it. Also I want to know if there is a better version there, which don't have this problem.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Murray, Utah 84107, United States
    Posts
    30,867

    Default

    I have no idea, sorry.
    OWNER RICK'S APPLIANCE REPAIR
    APPLIANCE TECHNICIAN FOR 31 YEARS
    REFRIGERATION SPECIALIST
    ONLINE SERV TECH: ApplianceBlog.com
    CERTIFIED TYPE 1; TYPE 2.....REFRIGERATION SERVICE E.S.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Now I want to know, if I have to replace the control board, where can I place the order?

    the board is like that

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_3201.JPG 
Views:	4 
Size:	111.0 KB 
ID:	39832

    I feel so disappointed with GE. When I call their customer service, they just give you some phone number of third party repairing companies. In my case, they will charge a lot for the service and parts.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Murray, Utah 84107, United States
    Posts
    30,867

    Default

    It's out of stock at both RC and APP https://www.repairclinic.com/PartDet...9M1749/3029387
    OWNER RICK'S APPLIANCE REPAIR
    APPLIANCE TECHNICIAN FOR 31 YEARS
    REFRIGERATION SPECIALIST
    ONLINE SERV TECH: ApplianceBlog.com
    CERTIFIED TYPE 1; TYPE 2.....REFRIGERATION SERVICE E.S.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 7
    Last Post: July 7th, 2018, 11:58 PM
  2. Replies: 8
    Last Post: February 4th, 2016, 09:56 AM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: July 3rd, 2015, 11:25 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 5th, 2013, 06:57 PM
  5. Gas Dryer doesn't always ignite
    By sickest16 in forum Amana
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 27th, 2011, 12:53 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
If you feel that you have benefited from this site, and would like to show your appreciation, you can throw a buck or two in the Appliance Blog Tip Jar - Thank you!