• Please note, some of the links on our site are affiliate links (Learn More)

FIXED DDT595SSJSS GE Adora - needs new control board already? randomly beeping, control panel died

Status
Not open for further replies.

elainek

Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2018
Messages
1
Location
TX
Model Number
DDT595SSJSS
Brand
GE
Age
1-5 years
Our GE Adora dishwasher is only 17 months old. A few weeks ago, the machine started randomly beeping at us several times a day and then, after about a week of that, the control panel just died. It wasn't the breaker, so we called a repairman. It was a $99 service fee to have him come out and tell us it needs a brand new control board which would cost us $400. We only paid $500 for the dishwasher to begin with, so If I can't fix it for less, I won't bother. My questions are:

- Isn't it really young to already need a new control board? Is there anything else we could try?
- We would love to find a replacement part for less than $400 if you can help point us in the right direction.

Thank you!
 

rickgburton

Appliance Tech - Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 11, 2006
Messages
44,797
Location
Murray, Utah 84107, United States
Sounds like it could be the control board.

It costs less than his service call. It's located under the machine on the right side.
 

Nick657

Premium Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2020
Messages
8
Location
CA
Did this fix your problem? I have the same model dishwasher and it's a few years old. Been working perfectly and noticed some random beeping as well for the last week or so. Went to start it last night and no response at all from the control panel. Should I go straight to replacing the control board or check a few things first? Thank you
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
125,759
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
There is a digit missing in the model number he posted.

DDT595SSJ0SS
DDT595SSJ2SS
DDT595SSJ4SS
All 3 of those model numbers takes this one:

DDT595SSJ5SS takes this one:

Jake
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
125,759
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
Nick that one you posted is the UI Board, not the main control board, which one do you need?

Also please post your complete model number. The model number tag is located inside the door on the tub frame.

Jake
 

Nick657

Premium Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2020
Messages
8
Location
CA
Model # DDT595SSJSS
I am not sure which one I need at the moment. Will check power and voltage this afternoon. Was just doing some research first and ran across this post.
Thank you
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
125,759
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
Nick, You're missing that digit between the "J" and the "S" --->DDT595SSJSS

DDT595SSJ0SS
DDT595SSJ2SS
DDT595SSJ4SS
DDT595SSJ5SS

Take a photo of your model number tag and upload it here please.

Jake
 

Nick657

Premium Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2020
Messages
8
Location
CA
Sorry about that.
 

Attachments

  • E8578345-3F2A-40F5-A188-452FC8B1A67F.jpeg
    E8578345-3F2A-40F5-A188-452FC8B1A67F.jpeg
    74.6 KB · Views: 272

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
125,759
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
Ok, from your photo of the model number tag, yours is DDT595SSJ0SS

--->Here's the main control board for your model: WD21X24901 Machine Control

Here's the user interface(UI) board for your model:
WD21X23461 Kit Svc Ui Top Logic


--->Check your main control board STATUS LED, Tell us how many times its flashing in a row. Make sure you keep the electrical connectors connected to it when viewing it.:)

D-GE control board status led.jpg


To access it:

GE control 3.jpg


Let us know what you find.

Jake
 

Nick657

Premium Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2020
Messages
8
Location
CA
Checked that earlier and found a solid green light. Checked voltage on the control board like you had posted on other posts and I kept getting a reading of 14.2. Will double check voltage again tomorrow
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
125,759
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
Ok, if you get 14 Volts DC on the control board pins to the UI Board and the buttons are not lighting or responding you will need to order and replace that UI board.

Jake
 

Nick657

Premium Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2020
Messages
8
Location
CA
Ok thanks. That’s what I was assuming from reading your other posts. Did you have a video on how to replace the UI board? Thanks for your help.
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
125,759
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
This is the only video that comes close to replacing it that I could locate:


Let us know how it goes.

Jake
 

Nick657

Premium Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2020
Messages
8
Location
CA
Jake,
Replaced the UI Board this evening and put the door back on and plugged everything in. Light stayed green on the main control board and still no response from the buttons.
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
125,759
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
Did you set the personality jumpers per the instructions that came with it? If not, you MUST do that or it will not work.:)

If you did set the personality jumpers and its still not working, Lets verify the voltage again:

Snapshot_2 (1).jpg


This time also verify the Voltage at the UI Board per that diagram above.

Jake
 

Nick657

Premium Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2020
Messages
8
Location
CA
Jake,
Nope never heard of personality jumpers before this. Need to see if any instructions came with the box. I didn’t see any the first time. But will look tomorrow. How do you go about setting personality jumpers??
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
125,759
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona

Nick657

Premium Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2020
Messages
8
Location
CA
Jake,
Thanks for all your help and patience. Pulled it back out and moved the jumpers and it works perfect so far. Funny thing is the old board doesn’t have that jumper. Is that normal or is maybe that why it broke. But it is fixed now. Thank you
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
125,759
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
Excellent Nick, good job setting the jumpers properly to get it to fire up and work good now. (y)

Thanks for the update!

Funny thing is the old board doesn’t have that jumper. Is that normal or is maybe that why it broke
That's a good question, but I don't know.

Jake
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top