• ** REMEMBER! **The microwave can still shock you even unplugged!!

    ALWAYS discharge the high-voltage capacitor first if you even think your hands will come close to any HIGH VOLTAGE components.

    Jeff mentions this: Anything in the high voltage ( magnetron, capacitor, diode, wires to and from ):
    ...Use a metal ( not the shiny chrome type ) screw driver with a insulated handle to short across ( touch both at the same time ) the terminals of the high voltage capacitor to discharge it.

    From Jeff's site: http://www.applianceaid.com/component-testing.php

    Jake

FIXED Frigidaire Microwave Stopped Heating

handsometoo

Premium Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2008
Messages
33
Location
upstate NY
Model Number
PLMB186KKC
Brand
Frigidaire
Age
More than 10 years
Hey all! Hi Jake,

All seems to be working, count-down, turn-table, keypad etc. the only clue (besides no heat) is its louder while running...

Can you help me?
 

jeff1

Appliance Tech - Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 10, 2004
Messages
24,014
Location
Ontario, Canada

handsometoo

Premium Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2008
Messages
33
Location
upstate NY
Thanks for the quick get-back...

Just checked the door switches (there's 3) the middle switch has continuity all the time, door opened or closed. Could this be the issue?
 

handsometoo

Premium Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2008
Messages
33
Location
upstate NY
Forget the magnetron, I'll go first with the diode.

What is a replacement part number for the HV diode? or the values needed to match the orginial? Seems there are different part numbers depending on where you look. Then there's the price variations....

Sears wants $70., others $35.-$40., seems a bit much for a $3.-$10. item.

Any suggestions?
 
Last edited:

jeff1

Appliance Tech - Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 10, 2004
Messages
24,014
Location
Ontario, Canada

handsometoo

Premium Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2008
Messages
33
Location
upstate NY
Hey Jeff,

Thanks for the great advice, installed a new magnatron and all is fine.

My Q: Is it nesscessary to also install a new HV Diode along with this magnatron?

Thanks in advance...
 

jeff1

Appliance Tech - Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 10, 2004
Messages
24,014
Location
Ontario, Canada
Is it nesscessary to also install a new HV Diode along with this magnatron?
Necessary, no....we often do as one can effect the other.....but if all works well now I'd leave it alone.

jeff.
 
Top