• Please note, some of the links on our site are affiliate links (Learn More)

Frigidaire Refrigerator FFHT2045VW2 - Icemaker application help

Steevo1

Premium Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2011
Messages
17
Location
USA
Model Number
FFHT2045VW2
Brand
Frigidaire
Age
Less than 1 year
I have a Frigidaire top mount refrigerator. FFHT2045VW2
It has no icemaker, but the manual calls for an IM117000 icemaker.
I have a IM116000 (universal, supposedly) which is supposed to fit Frigidaire 2014 and newer.
I want to use it, but the manufacturer says IM117000 for this one. I don't like that model, it has the plastic tray that flexes.
I like the crescent ice mold type. Very reliable.
Has anyone put a IM116000 in place of a IM117000?
Or would I be the first? Heh.
The only differences are the plug, the mounting holes and the water inlet.
So the question is did Frigidaire actually change this freezer, or did they just get a cheaper icemaker and spec that? And the old one will fit fine.
Quite a question, I think.
I called Frigidaire and they don't know. Well, they don't seem to know anything.
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
128,889
Location
Redmond, Oregon

Steevo1

Premium Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2011
Messages
17
Location
USA
Oh, I realize that. I wonder if the other one is usable. Better unit. The thing is, it's of course possible that they are compatible.
They changed to a cheaper unit. But their previous one still fits.
No one knows that.
 
Last edited:

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
128,889
Location
Redmond, Oregon
That is correct, that is unknown until someone tries it.:)

Hopefully another person who has tried this and it worked will come post in your thread and let us know.:)

Here's the IM116000:
IM116000 Tm Ice Maker Kit 20


Jake
 

Steevo1

Premium Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2011
Messages
17
Location
USA
Apparently, I have been told there is an IM17000 that is like that. It has the crescent shaped metal ice mold.
I just dunno the difference.
It's kind of blowing my mind. Would a manufacturer put a different unit under the same P/N? Not usually!
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
128,889
Location
Redmond, Oregon
I don't know the answer to that.

But you have to do what they say or it will not work properly.

Jake
 
Top