• Please note, some of the links on our site are affiliate links (Learn More)

FIXED Frigidaire Washer FTF2140FE0 - No final spin cycle, Laundry soaking wet

Status
Not open for further replies.

kittencerulean

Premium Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2021
Messages
11
Location
Wisconsin
Model Number
FTF2140FE0
Brand
Frigidaire
Age
More than 10 years
Greetings all,
Our old Frigidaire FTF2140FE0 has suddenly started giving us issues.
The washer goes through its wash and rinse cycle, and drains.
But at the final high speed spin cycle it stops so clothes are still sopping wet.
The SPIN displays No Spin and blinks.
Any help would be appreciated, as my husband is still looking for answers pertaining to this model and hasn't found much.
Thank you, and have a wonderful day!
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
125,702
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
Ok, check for an error code first.

Here's the repair manual for your model: www.applianceblog.com/manuals/5995413084_Washer_2004.pdf

You have the "GOOD" model(non-digital display). So an error code will be read with the flashing lights you count.

Read page 10 of that repair manual.

Let us know.

But it sounds like the main control board is bad since you can't change it from the No Spin option.

Here's the control board for your model:

Jake
 

kittencerulean

Premium Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2021
Messages
11
Location
Wisconsin
Jake,
Thank you so much for sharing this information. My husband will be back after reviewing.
Truly, you are a lifesaver - a brand new washer isn't in the cards right now as money is tight (isn't it always!)
Sincerely - Thank You! 😌
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
125,702
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
Glad to help.:)

Jake
 

kittencerulean

Premium Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2021
Messages
11
Location
Wisconsin
Just wanted to share a PDF I made for recording the codes. it is a 11 x 8.5 inch. I Included a PNG image, and a PDF file.
I figured others might find it useful. Feel free to use and share.:)
Free Code Diagnostic Sheet - Copy.png
 

Attachments

  • Free Code Diagnostic Sheet.pdf
    70 KB · Views: 31

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
125,702
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
Thanks for sharing that PDF, but what did you find was the error code you were getting? And what part fixed it?

Jake
 

kittencerulean

Premium Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2021
Messages
11
Location
Wisconsin
The error code was a board communications error to replace the control board, and the replacement part was the Control 137005000NH / AP6892592 part.
However now we are getting a E13 code, with no water leaking from the machine, the next thing we're looking at is the air bell I guess... And the Pressure Switch. Don't know yet if we need a part, just finished printing the next section we need from the manual. Will report back.
 
Last edited:

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
125,702
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
Thanks for the update!

I think the pressure switch part is
Washer Water-Level Pressure Switch 134844501

Am I correct?
Yes,

But first make sure there is no water in the tub, then remove the pressure switch hose and blow into the hose with lots of force to clear the air dome and see if that solves it.

Here's the pressure switch for your model:
134844501 Switch


Jake
 

kittencerulean

Premium Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2021
Messages
11
Location
Wisconsin
Been a heck of a weekend, but the husband's heading down stairs to try right now... at 11:24 p.m. :LOL:
Our anniversary is tomorrow, and I told him absolutely no working home projects tomorrow.
Will report back, or will be asleep... could go either way!
Either way, Happy Halloween to all! 🎃
 

kittencerulean

Premium Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2021
Messages
11
Location
Wisconsin
The husband tried, and no dice. There was still some water in the boot when he tried... did he need to clear the boot before doing this?
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
125,702
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
There was still some water in the boot when he tried... did he need to clear the boot before doing this?
No, just make sure no water was in the tub.

E13 says go to TEST 2--->Is there an air leak in the air bell system? If not, replace the pressure switch.

Jake
 

kittencerulean

Premium Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2021
Messages
11
Location
Wisconsin
Air bell replaced, and the pressure switch replaced and still getting an E13.
Anything tricky that we might be over looking?
The only thing my husband added was there is no reed switch on our unit, could this be causing the control board to issue the error?

Thanks again for all the help,
kc
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
125,702
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
The only thing my husband added was there is no reed switch on our unit, could this be causing the control board to issue the error?
Not likely.

Well, the tech. data sheet doesn't say what to do next IF the pressure switch does not fix it, so I'm puzzled too why your still getting E13. And you already replaced the control board haven't you?

You will likely need to have Frigidaire come out to see what's going on if neither the pressure switch and control board didn't fix it.

Jake
 

kittencerulean

Premium Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2021
Messages
11
Location
Wisconsin
Yup, control board was the first item to be replaced. The husband will review his work again today, and decided what to do next.
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
125,702
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
Ok sounds good.

Jake
 

kittencerulean

Premium Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2021
Messages
11
Location
Wisconsin
Remember that question about the open circuit for the reed switch on the Frigidaire 137005000NH Control board?
Our machine is probably from the first year or two of when this wasn't on the machine.
Husband decided to test his theory about closing the circuit... so he did. He created a temporary jumper, and it worked!

We're running our first load of laundry as I'm typing this.
Apparently that open circuit for the reed switch can cause an issue.

After the circuit was closed there were no more error codes. The machine started up, and began it's fill and agitation cycle with no issues.
If the load finishes completely with a final spin we'll call it a success. (Fingers crossed!)
He'll create a permanent jumper and close it all back up.

I'll report back tomorrow if we successfully complete more loads of laundry.

Thanks,
KC
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
125,702
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
Ok KC, sounds good, let us know how the final spin does.

Jake
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
125,702
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
Excellent KC, glad to hear that.(y)

Thanks for the update!

Jake
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top