GDF520PSF4SS GE Dishwasher fills with water but won't spray or move arms

jstanislawski

Premium Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2019
Messages
5
Location
Austin, TX
Model Number
GDF520PSF4SS
Brand
GE
Age
1-5 years
Hello,

I'm having a problem with my dishwasher I was hoping someone might be able to help me with.

Currently, it will fill with water and then just sit there, it seems to heat up, the soap door opens and it leaks down the door. then it drains and does it's heat dry stage. but the arms never spray any water or anything.

so far i've checked and cleaned the float switch, the arms, all the filters. I replaced a faulty water inlet valve, and removed the motor and cleaned some hair out of the impeller blade thing. i checked the amps on it and it seemed fine. i think it was about 1250. (sorry, i'm not great at this mechanical stuff).
occasionally, after i turn off the power, take things apart and reassemble them, the dishwasher will sometimes work fine for one to two cycles. then the arms just stop working again.

I feel like i've tried everything recommended online for this model so far, but i might have missed something.
I was wondering if anyone had any suggestions or other steps i could maybe take.
any help would be greatly appreciated.
thank you very much!

Jeff
 

jeff1

Appliance Tech - Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 10, 2004
Messages
23,822
Location
Ontario, Canada
Hi,

Currently, it will fill with water and then just sit there
Wash motor running?

but the arms never spray any water or anything.
Wash motor running?
Arms turn ok by hand and are not jamming/binding?

the dishwasher will sometimes work fine for one to two cycles. then the arms just stop working again.
When they stop....is the wash motor working, water level ok?

jeff.
 

jstanislawski

Premium Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2019
Messages
5
Location
Austin, TX
Hey Jeff,
thanks for your quick response!

I'm not entirely sure how to tell if the wash motor is running?
but yes, the arms turn fine if i move them by hand. i also tried taking them out and running it with no arms, and no water came out of the holes where they attach.
and the water level seems fine. it fills about an inch or two, to right below the heating element.

it's like the next step in the wash cycle just isn't turning on after it fills with water.
 

jeff1

Appliance Tech - Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 10, 2004
Messages
23,822
Location
Ontario, Canada
it fills about an inch or two, to right below the heating element
That should be good.

I'm not entirely sure how to tell if the wash motor is running?
Can't hear it?
Remove lower from panal for a better listen then?

the arms turn fine if i move them by hand
That should be good.

jeff.
 

jeff1

Appliance Tech - Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 10, 2004
Messages
23,822
Location
Ontario, Canada
does that mean the motor's dead?
If the motor is getting power but not running, yes bad motor.
If not getting power when it should be running, control not sending power and likely bad.

A couple of items we are now changing together for poor or no washing...

ge-p1a-wash-pump-wd49x23778-ap6261801_01_m.jpg P1A Wash Pump

ge-diverter-asm-kit-wd35x10386-ap5671709_01_m.jpg Diverter Asm Kit

Remember you or someone else need to check for power to the wash motor before doing anything else.

jeff.
 

jeff1

Appliance Tech - Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 10, 2004
Messages
23,822
Location
Ontario, Canada

jstanislawski

Premium Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2019
Messages
5
Location
Austin, TX
Hey man,

sorry i haven't been able to get back to this for a few days.
so to test the wires at the motor. should the dishwasher be plugged in? and do i need to have my multimeter set to any specific setting? (sorry, i've never tested for voltage before)

Thanks!
 

jeff1

Appliance Tech - Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 10, 2004
Messages
23,822
Location
Ontario, Canada
sorry, i've never tested for voltage before
You might be best to call someone in...just to be safe.

so to test the wires at the motor. should the dishwasher be plugged in?
Yes.

do i need to have my multimeter set to any specific setting?
Enough to check 120 volts AC.

jeff
 
Top