• Please note, some of the links on our site are affiliate links (Learn More)

FIXED GE GFE28GSKJSS. Door Alarm Sounding, Ice Maker and Water Not working, Not Keeping Temperature and Interior Lights Staying Off.

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
132,703
Location
Redmond, Oregon
Good Afternoon now. Busy day.:)

Ok, sounds good.

--->If you want to verify it, you can use a multimeter test to see if its getting proper voltage to it from the motherboard. Pull the refrigerator out from the wall, then you will see a cover over the motherboard, just remove that cover.

--->J6 Pin 2 and Pin 4

--->Pin 2=12 volts DC +
--->Pin 4=12 volts DC -

--->Put your meter on DC volts, then put the RED meter lead on Pin 2, put the BLACK meter lead on Pin 4 and you should get 12 volts DC.

At the electrical connector at the FF(Fresh Food) Fan motor inside the Fresh Food(Refrigerator) section, when the FF Fan is NOT running:
RED to BLACK - 12 VOLTS DC CONSTANTLY

If you get 12 VOLTS DC CONSTANTLY when it should be running and its not running, then that fan motor is bad.


Let us know how it goes.

Jake
 

351Aussie

Premium Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2015
Messages
102
Location
State of Franklin, USA
Fan is in and working.
I'll keep an eye on the temps.
A lot of the fins were crushed on the evap coil. So I spent some time straightening those out.

Also discovered the LED strip is out in the Climate Zone bin. So have to order one of those.
Which I seem to be having difficulty locating.
 
Last edited:

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
132,703
Location
Redmond, Oregon
Fan is in and working.
I'll keep an eye on the temps.
Excellent, sounds good.(y)

Also discovered the LED strip is out in the Climate Zone bin. So have to order one of those.
Which I seem to be having difficulty locating.
Take a photo of it and upload it here please, just so we all know which part you are referring to.

Odd that it is not on any of the diagrams in the fresh food or shelve areas.
Yes, very odd, that's why a photo of what your seeing would help us all.:)

Jake
 

351Aussie

Premium Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2015
Messages
102
Location
State of Franklin, USA
Will do.

Fridge is set to factory default of 37 degrees.

So far the temp readings on the thermometer at the return in the refrigerator compartment is a low of 31 degrees. High of 34.8.
The thermometer at the top of the fridge reads a low of 31.7 degrees and a high of 54.
Which is a little odd. However I think the thermometers are clearing through their readings at different intervals. That 54 high was most likely when I was in and out of the refrigerator last night.
A can of beer at the back of the fridge on the lowest shelf reads 37.5 degrees according to my thermal gun.
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
132,703
Location
Redmond, Oregon
Ok, yes just let it keep running and give it 24 hours to stabilize.

Also, do a hard reboot if you haven't already. Meaning unplug the refrigerator for 5 minutes, then plug it back in.

Jake
 

351Aussie

Premium Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2015
Messages
102
Location
State of Franklin, USA
I did do the the reboot earlier.


Bottom temp was 31.1-33.4 over night.
Unfortunately my top thermometer decided to connect to the receiver for the thermometer at the bottom. So no reading for that.

I'll get that picture of the LED up. Just have to take it out.

And now it is back to the Frigidaire freezer thread. It is on the fritz again. Ridiculous.
 
Last edited:

351Aussie

Premium Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2015
Messages
102
Location
State of Franklin, USA
Sorry for the delay.
Here are the pictures of the LED.
 

Attachments

  • Refrigertor LED I.jpg
    Refrigertor LED I.jpg
    180.5 KB · Views: 8
  • Refrigerator LED II.jpg
    Refrigerator LED II.jpg
    174.5 KB · Views: 8

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
132,703
Location
Redmond, Oregon
How's the temp doing now in the Fresh Food section? You have the evaporator cover back in place correct for the Fresh Food evaporator?

How many volts DC are you getting to that LED module with the door open?

Jake
 

351Aussie

Premium Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2015
Messages
102
Location
State of Franklin, USA
Still at the factory default of 37 degrees
29.5-43 degrees at the supply end at the top.
29.9-32.5 degrees at the vent at the back of the climate zone draw.
Infrared thermometer says the adult beverage, located above the crisper draws and at the back of the fridge is 35.5 degrees.

I have not measured the voltage as of yet.
I will have to get back to you on that.
 
Last edited:

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
132,703
Location
Redmond, Oregon
Is the LED light module you posted in the freezer or refrigerator section?

It only shows on the wiring diagram that the freezer LED lights should be 3 volts DC with the door open, and that voltage comes from the door board. Check for any frayed, broken, or shorted wires under the hinge cover and door board compartment at the top of the door.

Here's the door board for your model:

Jake
 

351Aussie

Premium Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2015
Messages
102
Location
State of Franklin, USA
That is the LED in the Climate Zone of the refrigerator.
It also appears to complete the circuit for the rest of the lights.

I'll perform an inspection.

Thanks Jake.
 
Last edited:

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
132,703
Location
Redmond, Oregon
Ok, sounds good.

Jake
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
132,703
Location
Redmond, Oregon
Sounds good.

Jake
 

351Aussie

Premium Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2015
Messages
102
Location
State of Franklin, USA
Is the LED light module you posted in the freezer or refrigerator section?

It only shows on the wiring diagram that the freezer LED lights should be 3 volts DC with the door open, and that voltage comes from the door board. Check for any frayed, broken, or shorted wires under the hinge cover and door board compartment at the top of the door.

Here's the door board for your model:

Jake
Just to confirm.
That control board also controls the power to the Climate Zone LED?
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
132,703
Location
Redmond, Oregon
That's what I don't know, it doesn't specifically say that in the tech data sheet. In fact it doesn't even mention Climate Zone LED.

Hopefully a GE tech that works on these models "Day in and Day out" can shed some light on that for us.

Jake
 

351Aussie

Premium Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2015
Messages
102
Location
State of Franklin, USA
That's what I don't know, it doesn't specifically say that in the tech data sheet. In fact it doesn't even mention Climate Zone LED.

Hopefully a GE tech that works on these models "Day in and Day out" can shed some light on that for us.

Jake
I'll hold off getting the control board until the tech fills in the gaps.
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
132,703
Location
Redmond, Oregon
Sounds good.

Jake
 
If you feel that you have benefited from this site, and would like to show your appreciation.
Top