• Please note, some of the links on our site are affiliate links (Learn More)

GE Washer GTW750CSL1WS - H2O Supply Code, after water valve replacement

gilesitis

Premium Member
Joined
Jun 20, 2022
Messages
4
Location
North Carolina
Model Number
GTW750CSL1WS
Brand
GE
Age
1-5 years
Our washer has been flashing the 'H2O Supply' error code during every cycle. We were able to workaround that for a little bit by just starting the cycle again. Then after water began leaking into the tub (even when off) I went ahead and replaced the water valve. It actually got to the point where it would never progress pass the 'Sensing' stage.

While swapping out the valves, I cleaned out the supply lines (we have a lot of sediment), and reconnected everything. Fired up a cycle and looked like everything was working. Washer was filing and moving through the cycle, but when it had about 5 minutes or so left, it flashed the dreaded 'H2O supply' again!

I couldn't find hardly any troubleshooting documentation on the GTW750CSL1WS mode, so I referenced other GE manuals. However, thanks to this forum I was able to get into service test mode. We got a few error codes, some for being out of balance, and then code 8 for pressure loss or something along those lines. I then ran a pressure test #10 in service mode. I don't even think it ran correctly. LEDs were supposed to flash during the test, but they didn't. However I did notice the water kicked on, and that was it.

At this point, I am not sure where to look next for the issue. I am hopeful some awesome folks here can provide some guidance on where to look next!

I greatly appreciate any help at all.
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
134,178
Location
Redmond, Oregon
Did you also take the fill hoses off and get a bucket and run both the hot and cold into the bucket to make sure there's plenty of water pressure coming out of both?

What type of fill hoses are you using? if they are those "flood prevention" type hoses they will not work properly with these washers.

Here's a couple other thread's on this problem:

Jake
 

gilesitis

Premium Member
Joined
Jun 20, 2022
Messages
4
Location
North Carolina
Thanks. Yes I did a water flow test into a bucket and got what appears to be good flow after cleaning out the cold supply line. I just have the stock standard supply hoses. I wonder if the sediment has clogged something internally? Would it be worth checking the pressure switch?
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
134,178
Location
Redmond, Oregon
The pressure sensor is integrated into the control board on your model. Yes, you can check it per your tech. data sheet.

Also, remove the pressure sensor hose that connects to the control board, and blow through that hose hard, there maybe a semi clog in the air dome that goes into the outer tub assembly. Make sure NO WATER is the tub when you do that.

Here's the control board for your model:
It will come with programming instructions.

Here's the water inlet valve for your model:
WH13X26637 Valve Quad Water Asm


Jake
 

gilesitis

Premium Member
Joined
Jun 20, 2022
Messages
4
Location
North Carolina
Thank you kindly for the suggestion on the air hose. I will try that. I accidentally disconnected the hose from the control board when changing the valve. I am assuming it connects to the black nipple on the board? I see two nipples right next to each other but the hose only looks big enough to cover one. One is shorter than the other. So I just reconnected to the longer nipple if that makes sense.

Do you think I may need a new control board? Or is there some test to rule that out. Sorry for all the questions, I am a novice at best on these things.
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
134,178
Location
Redmond, Oregon
I am assuming it connects to the black nipple on the board? I see two nipples right next to each other but the hose only looks big enough to cover one. One is shorter than the other.
Rick shows you were it goes here:

Do you think I may need a new control board?
Yes if the pressure sensor is bad.

Jake
 
If you feel that you have benefited from this site, and would like to show your appreciation.
Top