• ** REMEMBER! **The microwave can still shock you even unplugged!!

    ALWAYS discharge the high-voltage capacitor first if you even think your hands will come close to any HIGH VOLTAGE components.

    Jeff mentions this: Anything in the high voltage ( magnetron, capacitor, diode, wires to and from ):
    ...Use a metal ( not the shiny chrome type ) screw driver with a insulated handle to short across ( touch both at the same time ) the terminals of the high voltage capacitor to discharge it.

    From Jeff's site: http://www.applianceaid.com/component-testing.php

    Jake
  • Please note, some of the links on our site are affiliate links (Learn More)

FIXED KEMC308KSS01: KitchenAid combo Microwave "DOOR" error when pressing START

Status
Not open for further replies.

usawsn

Premium Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2020
Messages
35
Location
Westford, MA
Model Number
KEMC308KSS01
Brand
KitchenAid
Age
More than 10 years
When the microwave door is closed the control panel says close door on the microwave when it is already closed! because of this the microwave will not function. It is a KitchenAid Superba micro/oven combo - oven works fine - microwave display shows "DOOR" and will not operate - HELP

It is a Kitchen Aid, Superba, combination microwave and convection oven unit.

This is the first time having this.

Could this be due to the line fuse or door switches?
 

rickgburton

Appliance Tech - Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 11, 2006
Messages
40,262
Location
Murray, Utah 84107, United States
Could this be due to the line fuse or door switches?
Door switch. Here's the part you need:
 

usawsn

Premium Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2020
Messages
35
Location
Westford, MA
Thanks. I will try that, replacing all 3 switches, after testing of existing switches.

Shall I also replace the line fuse anyway at this time?
 

rickgburton

Appliance Tech - Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 11, 2006
Messages
40,262
Location
Murray, Utah 84107, United States
after testing of existing switches.
Test the interlock switches by removing the common wire from the switch then check for continuity by opening and closing the door. These switches were wearing out prematurely so don't just replace the bad switch, replace all three.
Shall I also replace the line fuse anyway at this time?
The fuse is either good or bad. No need to replace it if it's good.
 

usawsn

Premium Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2020
Messages
35
Location
Westford, MA
Just curious: the two major sites: AppliancePartsPro and RepairClinic, are their parts the same? I checked their images and they look different for the texts on the switches.


Which one is more trustworthy? Thanks.
 

lanb

Premium Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2020
Messages
19
Location
USA
Piggybacking on this question. I have the same issue with the Whirlpool WOC54EC0AS01 microwave/oven combo and
wanted to replace the switches. I took out the 4 long screws attaching the combo frame to the cabinet but can only
pull the unit forward 3-4 inches.

It seems to get stuck on something else after that. Could there be some other screws that I need to take out.
I don't think it is the power supply line holding it back as there is some play there.

Any tips/ideas appreciated as I don't want to damage the unit.

Thanks in advance !
 

usawsn

Premium Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2020
Messages
35
Location
Westford, MA
I want to know as well.

One of the reasons I have not done is that I knew there would be challenges replacing the switches due to the tight spaces.

I replaced the magnetron last year and it was a painful process.

How would this switches replacement be compared to the magnetron replacement?
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
114,721
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
Rick may have missed your replies, I will ask him if he can help you with the steps to replace the door switches.

@lanb your model is completely different, you will need to copy and paste what you wrote and start a NEW THREAD.

You can only piggyback a thread if you have the EXACT SAME model number as the OP.

Jake
 

rickgburton

Appliance Tech - Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 11, 2006
Messages
40,262
Location
Murray, Utah 84107, United States
You'll most likely need to remove the machine from its installation to access the parts. I don't recall ever having to replace the door switches on that model. Sorry I can't be more help.
 

usawsn

Premium Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2020
Messages
35
Location
Westford, MA
I was referring to the hole inside the red oval. The top switch does not have that. So I wonder if all 3 switches are identical or different.
 

Attachments

  • Switches.png
    Switches.png
    278.6 KB · Views: 36

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
114,721
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
BB found the service manual, I'm posting the 2 pages that show you how to access the door switches.

(click to enlarge)
Screenshot 2020-08-14 09.52.01.png

Screenshot 2020-08-14 09.52.10.png

Jake
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top