Kenmore Range Error Message

toolman5125

Premium Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2005
Messages
2
Location
, ,
imported post

after running self clean cycle,door never unlocked...and the above error code appears? :? ?
 

jeff1

Appliance Tech - Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 10, 2004
Messages
23,697
Location
Ontario, Canada
imported post

Hi,

**E-1,and F-5**

Some of the codes in the clock where programed backwards....some may show E-1,and F-5 and some may show F5 - E1.

A copy:






[align=left]F5 - E0 F5 - E1 and E2 [/align]

[align=left]Check door/latch switch [/align]

[align=left]Replace switch if defective [/align]






[align=left]F5 - E0 F5 - E1 and E2 [/align]

[align=left]Check door/latch switch [/align]

[align=left]Replace component[/align]

Since this happened after a clean cycle, something may have happened to the door lock or door lock switch:( They would have to be checked.

jeff.
 

toolman5125

Premium Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2005
Messages
2
Location
, ,
imported post

thanks,,after finding cam switch in back,i simply rotated it and powered back up..all is well...thanks again.... Tim:)
 

jeff1

Appliance Tech - Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 10, 2004
Messages
23,697
Location
Ontario, Canada
imported post

Glad to hear you found something! :)

If it occurs again the switch ( assembly probably) may need changing.

jeff.
 

dodsonr3@aol.com

Premium Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2005
Messages
2
Location
, ,
imported post

toolman5125 wrote:
after finding cam switch in back, i simply rotated it and powered back up..all is well.
I have this same error message, where is the cam switch located at?
 

jeff1

Appliance Tech - Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 10, 2004
Messages
23,697
Location
Ontario, Canada
imported post

Hi,

toolman5125 mentioned **after finding cam switch in back**

Seems thier's was at the back of the range.

jeff.
 
Top