kirkland won't turn on?

redline808

Premium Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2005
Messages
108
Model Number
gone
Brand
-major brand-
Age
Less than 1 year
I didn't know where to post this....I have a kirkland refrigerator that was working fine, then it quit, meaning the compressor does not turn on nor does the fan in the freezer, but if left plugged in for a few days, it would re-start on its own and be good for a while then the same thing would happen again. now it will not come back on? the model number has been cleaned off the tag. it is a shorter model. 65 inch tall and no handles on the doors.

any thoughts?
thanks.
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
102,057
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
I put your thread in the Whirlpool forum, since Kirkland is made by Whirlpool.

Sounds like your cold control thermostat is bad, but without a model# I can't look it up for you.

Does your model just have the normal 2 knobs to control the temps?

Jake
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
102,057
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
Ok, then thats likely your cold control thermostat. You'd have to unplug your refrigerator and remove it and it should have a part# stamped on it.

The control console that holds it in place likely has 2-4 screws that mount underneath it and the control console drops down from the ceiling then you have access to remove it.

Jake
 

redline808

Premium Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2005
Messages
108
that was the problem. I swapped out the entire unit mounted to the ceiling with another and it works. took all of 5 min. thanks!
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
102,057
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
Excellent, good job.:)

What was the part#?

Jake
 

redline808

Premium Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2005
Messages
108
new problem. with the new part, the compressor turns on now but the coils don't get cold? blows warm, was plugged in all day.
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
102,057
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
Need part# of what part you installed.

Jake
 

redline808

Premium Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2005
Messages
108
where is the part #? i changed the all the pieces in the panel connected to the ceiling. timer, switch, light bulb socket, i replaced it all as a unit.
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
102,057
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
Ok, then the part# should be located on the package it came in.

You have to understand I'm working blind here without a model# to go by.:)

Jake
 

redline808

Premium Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2005
Messages
108
i replaced it with a used piece from another fridge. is there a part# anywhere on the timer?
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
102,057
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
Yes, the timer should have a part# on it.

Jake
 

redline808

Premium Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2005
Messages
108
the timer i took out. part #2188371

the timer i put back into the fridge was part #2162044
 
Last edited:

redline808

Premium Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2005
Messages
108
photos of the old unit and timer, photos of the new used unit and timer.

let me know your thoughts.
thanks.
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
102,057
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
102,057
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
Yes, thats correct.

Or the cold control thermostat.

You may want to have a tech. come out to give a second opinion though.

Jake
 

redline808

Premium Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2005
Messages
108
ok, got my new timer. but i dont know how to wire it? i dont have a wiring schematic, so i dont know where the black wire goes. can you help?

I tired to get the model # off the kirkland, but like i mentioned before, it was smudged.

what i could make out was. 4CKXKQ01
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
102,057
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
It came with an instruction sheet of where that wire goes:

 

redline808

Premium Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2005
Messages
108
yes it did, the problem i am having is, i dont have the factory schematic to make a comparison. would you know which way to set it up?
 
Top