• Please note, some of the links on our site are affiliate links (Learn More)

Kitchenaid Dishwasher KDTM604KPS0 F9 E1 error

supagold

Premium Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2021
Messages
5
Location
chicago
Model Number
KDTM604KPS0
Brand
KitchenAid
Age
1-5 years
This error has been happening intermittently over the last couple months. At this point, it's a weekly occurrence. If I power cycle the dishwasher and clear the error code, then run an express wash (possibly a couple), it will usually end up draining and then it's good for several washes.

There doesn't appear to be any kind of blockage in the drain tube or outlet into my garbage disposal, and the filter in the dishwasher is always totally clear. I've tried finding a service manual for my dishwasher, without success. I'm hesitant to start messing with things without some kind of guidance. Any assistance anyone here might be able to provide would be greatly appreciated. The dishwasher is about 1.5 years old. Thanks!

Corrected model number
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
125,270
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
Nothing pulls up for KDTM604KPSS.

Recheck your model number, read it from the model number tag, which is located inside the door on the tub frame.

Jake
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
125,270
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
Still nothing.

Take a photo of the model number tag and upload it here.

Jake
 

supagold

Premium Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2021
Messages
5
Location
chicago
Sure, attached below. Thanks for the help!
 

Attachments

  • IMG_0437.jpeg
    IMG_0437.jpeg
    135.7 KB · Views: 22

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
125,270
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
125,270
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
Ok, sounds good, let us know how it goes.

Jake
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
125,270
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
Hi @supagold did you find out the problem? If so what was it? Another person is having this same F9E1.

Thanks!

Jake
 

supagold

Premium Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2021
Messages
5
Location
chicago
Unfortunately not yet. We got a service tech sent out from the manufacturer, who showed up while I was at work. He claimed the issue was that the drain hose had shifted and was too low. It worked fine for over a year in that position, but perhaps he's right? It didn't sound implausible. However, we continue to get the error 1-3x/week. I got some C-clamps to fix the hose in position, but I'm not confident that's going to fix the issue. (For what it's worth, clearing the code, then running a drain cycle continues to successfully drain, in every case.)

I'm going to try pulling the pump over the holidays when I get some time.
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
125,270
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
Thanks for letting us know.:)

Jake
 
Top