Kitchenaid - KDTE204ESS2 Not washing

WillCanada

Premium Member
Joined
May 13, 2019
Messages
5
Location
Ontario
Model Number
KDTE204ESS2
Brand
KitchenAid
Age
1-5 years
Hi Everyone

Thank you for all the helpful information here.

Recently our dishwasher started not cleaning - and by reading answers here - I determined that it was running through cycles - filling, heating and draining - without washing/spraying. Thus leaving a wet soap tablet in the dispenser.
Before understanding what exactly was wrong, I replaced the inlet valve. And while running the first cycle without the lower rack and dishes in, the water started to spray and I assumed the problem was fixed. So I stopped it mid cycle, hit cancel, returned the lower tray with dirty dishes in the dishwasher and started the cycle again...and NO luck! Back to just filling and draining.

I tested the door in various positions, even clamping it to see whether it was a connection problem with the latch. But no success.
I then checked both pumps to see whether they had obstructions, which they did not.

So at this point, I assume the issue is either the control board or the pump. Is there a way for me to confirm with certainty what the problem is, as these parts both run over $200.

Thanks so much in advance for your help
KDTE204ess2.jpg

Will
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
99,911
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
Hi Will,

Yes, It's most likely a bad wash motor, this has become a common problem as of late, many members here have reported the same. In fact I had 2 this past Sept. 2018 in Parker, Arizona that did the exact same thing, and the new wash motor fixed them both.:)

Look at post #7 here: FIXED 665.13472N411 What to check on why it only washes about 5% of the cycle.

I'd first check to see if your getting 120 volts to the wash motor when it should be in the wash cycle. His Kenmore 665 is made by Whirlpool which owns KitchenAid, and uses the exact same wash motor yours does.

Take the wire connector off the wash motor and use your multimeter to see if yours is getting 120 volts when it should be washing, if so and it's not running order the wash motor below.

Here is the wash motor assembly you can order:
W11032770 Motor-Pump


Here's the video to replace it: Dishwasher Circulation Pump Replacement Video

For a little more money you can order the complete assembly which comes with the wash motor already installed for you along with a new diverter motor too:
Pump and Motor Assembly WPW10605058


Let us know what you find.

Jake
 

WillCanada

Premium Member
Joined
May 13, 2019
Messages
5
Location
Ontario
Thanks so much for the quick reply, Jake.
Went and got a multimeter and just measured the Voltage - and it is at 68.2?
This is while running a light cycle.

Am I doing something wrong? Or what does this mean?

Thanks again!
Will
 

Attachments

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
99,911
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
Ok Will,

You may need the small adapters that go on the end of your meter probes to get good contact to those two electrical terminals that connect to the wash motor, so you can see if it says 120 volts, when it should be washing.

See here:
(click to enlarge)
dishwash120volts.jpg

Jake
 

WillCanada

Premium Member
Joined
May 13, 2019
Messages
5
Location
Ontario
Thanks again, Jake
Went and got another multimeter with better prongs. Ran the dishwasher again and the highest it went up to was 10V?
20190516_090627 (1).jpg
If this means that the panel needs to be replaced, is there a way to determine whether the pump needs to be replaced as well?

Thanks so much again! Really appreciate the help.
Will
 

WillCanada

Premium Member
Joined
May 13, 2019
Messages
5
Location
Ontario
Just ran another cycle, Pro-wash - and that got the meter bouncing a bit more, first to mid 20's, then to mid 50's, then to mid 60's. It was hopping up in cycles.
Water fills, then you hear a "click" from the control panel, then the meter bounces up and up to the number, then I would hear another "click" from the control panel - and the Volt reading would go back to zero.
This cycle was repeating itself every few seconds, with the highest reading being mid 60's.
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
99,911
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
Ok, then its possibly a bad control board since your not getting the full 120 volts, your owners manual warranty says you have a 5 yr. warranty on the control board. Contact KitchenAid Canada and they will ship you the control board free of charge.:)

Here's the control board for your model:
W10854225 Cntrl-Elec


Let us know how it goes.

Jake
 

WillCanada

Premium Member
Joined
May 13, 2019
Messages
5
Location
Ontario
Jake - you are a hero!
Called Kitchenaid yesterday and the control board is on the way! Great customer service and we can't be happier that you told us about this. My wife is so excited too - so crossing fingers that this does the trick.
Will let you know how it goes.
Thanks again!
Will
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
99,911
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
Excellent Will, glad to hear that.:)

Yes, let us know how it goes.

Jake
 
Top