• Please note, some of the links on our site are affiliate links (Learn More)

FIXED KRFC704FPS00 KitchenAid Refrigerator not cooling properly

Status
Not open for further replies.

Kowens

Premium Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2020
Messages
16
Location
Lawrence Ks
Model Number
KRFC704FPS00
Brand
KitchenAid
Age
1-5 years
Hi Team,
I had originally had issues with my ice maker either not keeping up for not making ice at all. At the point the ice maker had quite I noticed that the ice cream in the freezer was soft and not as "hard" as it had always been (-4 def F)

I ran through the tests and decided to roll the fridge out and clean what I could see as the temps were not conducive to making ice. What I found was a lot of dust built up in the inlet on the side and some behind the lower panel (cleaned it after removal)

At this post, the ice maker is intermittent and bridging (ice in the bin freezes together) and both the FC and RC teas are well above setpoint

I have included some measurements off of the status check:
1592418029033.png


Any advice where where to go next?

Regards,
Ken
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
125,522
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
Hi Ken,

I located a service bulletin for this model for certain serial numbers--->Serial Numbers: K600*- K740*

What is the serial number of your refrigerator?

TEST 58 is the condenser fan motor, that is located in the back of the refrigerator near the compressor, pull the refrigerator out from the wall, then remove the lower back access panel and get a flashlight and see if the condenser fan motor is running in TEST 58.

Jake
 

Kowens

Premium Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2020
Messages
16
Location
Lawrence Ks
Hi Jake, SN is K64316447

I have verified that test 58 states on and when looking at the fan, it’s turning

I have also placed a glass of water in thefridge and it’s maintains ~55 deg.

could my evaporator be frozeup from the dirt I recently removed from the air inlet on the side? If so can I do a defrost cycle to check this?

appreciate the help
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
125,522
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
Ok Ken,

This service bulletin is active for your model and serial number:
It's very extensive, you will need to take some time to go through everything it says to check for.

Jake
 

Kowens

Premium Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2020
Messages
16
Location
Lawrence Ks
Jake,
Thanks for the reply.

I did the first two checks and found
1. Checked code 128 and found revision 4.0.0 installed
2. Pulled the back cover and found a sticker across the opening that the board has been reworked W11024363 (pic attached)

I assume that the first check shows I need to update something before progressing....board or software?
also, since the board in the back has been reworked can I assume its ok?


Would it be of any harm for me to run a manual defrost service test 91 (say for 10 mins) so I don't have to pull the back off of this thing?

Please let me know
Thanks
Ken
 

Attachments

  • IMG_1548.jpg
    IMG_1548.jpg
    56.4 KB · Views: 153
  • IMG_1549.jpg
    IMG_1549.jpg
    42.8 KB · Views: 161

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
125,522
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
Nope, you don't have the correct version. It says you need 6.0.0 and you only have 4.0.0.

Did you buy this refrigerator brand new? That reworked part number pulls up nothing.

You will need to replace the control board. The manufacturer has replaced part number W10789113 with part number W11333076.

You can order it here: W11333076

Would it be of any harm for me to run a manual defrost service test 91 (say for 10 mins) so I don't have to pull the back off of this thing?
No need to do that, just replace the control board and you should be good to go.:)

Jake
 

Kowens

Premium Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2020
Messages
16
Location
Lawrence Ks
Hi Jake,
Got the board coming, will be here Tuesday.

anything I need to be aware of when and after replacing? I assume it’s the board in the back

Regards
Ken
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
125,522
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
Yes Ken, the main control board in the back.

Did you buy this refrigerator brand new or used?

Jake
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
125,522
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
Ok, wonderful.(y)

Let us know how it goes after you replace the main control board.

Jake
 

Kowens

Premium Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2020
Messages
16
Location
Lawrence Ks
Hi Jake,
Put the new board in and checked the revision (7.0.0)

it’s been in about 5 hrs and dropped ~ 4 deg... what timeframe should I expect to be fully cool? Set points are 37 and 2

Regards
Ken
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
125,522
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
Give it 24 hours to stabilize.

Jake
 

Kowens

Premium Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2020
Messages
16
Location
Lawrence Ks
Hi Jake,
Gave it a full 24 hrs and it has not improved. FC is at 51 and RC is at 7.... setpoints at 37 and 3...
Appears to be where we were when we started

any suggestions?
Regards
Ken
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
125,522
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
Wait, what?

Your freezer is at 51 degrees?

Your refrigerator is at 7 degrees?

Jake
 

Kowens

Premium Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2020
Messages
16
Location
Lawrence Ks
I’m in the process of pulling the evap cover and checking placement of the thermistor....

please let me know if you recommend another direction
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
125,522
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
Sorry, got them backwards
That's what I thought.

Is the fan in the refrigerator section running?

Here's the parts diagram for the refrigerator section:
#21 is the evaporator cover and fan is on the back of the evaporator cover, make sure that's running, that's what supplies cold air to your refrigerator section.

Jake
 

Kowens

Premium Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2020
Messages
16
Location
Lawrence Ks
Yes it was running before I dug in..... the styrofoam is all froze up.... do I get new foam with a cover if I purchase one?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top