• Please note, some of the links on our site are affiliate links (Learn More)

FIXED LRE3193ST LG Oven Display temp only shows 1 digit

zamboknee

Premium Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2011
Messages
75
Location
Des Moines
Model Number
LRE3193ST/00
Brand
LG
Age
1-5 years
Our 4/5 year old LG oven's display is not showing all 3 digits of the temperature readout. For instance, when you hit 'bake' it normally would display '350' and as you punch in the temperature desired, those digits fill in the three characters as you type.
Not now. It only shows 1 digit as you type.
However, the oven IS functional as, with a thermometer inside, it preheated as requested to 450 degrees yesterday.
Here's a video:



Is this just a matter of cleaning off the contacts for the display in the back?
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
123,712
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona

zamboknee

Premium Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2011
Messages
75
Location
Des Moines
No ribbon connector.
FA255DF2-8088-459C-895B-DA6069FD5B96.jpeg
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
123,712
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
Ok, the it has to be that board itself is the problem, that's all it can be now.

Jake
 

zamboknee

Premium Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2011
Messages
75
Location
Des Moines
Got the new board in and now it's tripping an 'F3 Key Error.':cautious:
Here's a pic of the new board after install.
oven control board after install.jpg

I unplugged the oven for 2 minutes and the error still pops up.
If there's any way to get some insight into this new error soon, I (and my takeout budget) would appreciate it!
Thanks,
Andy
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
123,712
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
Ok Andy, F3 is a touch sensor key disconnect. On the new control board--->Remove the cable connectors to the keypad and check them to make sure there are no bent connector pins.

Jake
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
123,712
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
Look at your photo above, looks like the two cables going to the front keypad are the two upper right side white/black cables marked C25 and C26.

Unplug your range first before you do that.

Jake
 

zamboknee

Premium Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2011
Messages
75
Location
Des Moines
unplugged and replugged those cables. Looks fine there.
I DID notice that the new board has a grounding wire (see green wire on right/mid screen of photo), where the old board did NOT have a grounding wire.
Related?
Was I sent the wrong board?
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
123,712
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
I don't know about the grounding wire coming with the new one. Usually when there is a change to the original board it will have a note in it telling you so. But LG is more of a electronics company and fail to communicate changes to the customer. Like the LG Refrigerator Compressor Lawsuits THAT had to be filed on them to get them to take action on their compressors that failed within 3 years.

If you were not getting F3 on the original board but you are on the new board, its possibly a defective board, contact the place you got it at and tell them about that and they should be able to send another new one.

Jake
 

zamboknee

Premium Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2011
Messages
75
Location
Des Moines
Well forehead slap on my part….
F7A15E47-3187-49F0-9DB2-D480FDDB4017.jpeg

Didn’t get everything plugged in.
😜
HOWEVER. Now the oven’s taking forever to preheat (350). Set it at 4:45. It’s now 515 and it’s still only at 225 degrees.
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
123,712
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
In your photo looks like CN30 is not in all the way.

Jake
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
123,712
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
I out of suggestions my friend.

Its best to contact LG to come out and see what's going on.

That board should fixed it, but seems it started another problem, which it shouldn't have. Doesn't make sense to me, unless the board you got is somehow defective, you can also contact the place you got it from and have them send you another new one.

Actually that new board did fix your original problem.

Jake
 

zamboknee

Premium Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2011
Messages
75
Location
Des Moines
Hmmm, they're sending a replacement board. Will try that but if that doesn't work maybe a new element?
It's hard because we can't have anyone in the house as we've been locked down since March 2020 (vulnerable kid).
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
123,712
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
No, What I'm saying is if the oven worked perfect before you replaced the board, then it has to be a defective board.

Jake
 
Top