• Please note, some of the links on our site are affiliate links (Learn More)

FIXED MVWX655DW1 Maytag Bravos washer stuck on sense mode

ruel_72

Premium Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2020
Messages
4
Location
seattle
Model Number
MVWX655DW1
Brand
Maytag
Age
1-5 years
I have a Maytag Bravos that just stuck on sense mode and would not go on.. Did change the basket hub and calibrated it but somehow the result is still the same.
Do i have to change the drive belt or the sensor itself?
Any help is greatly appreciated
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
107,949
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
Hi,

Does the washer fill with water then does nothing else?

I had one do this last week in my local area, and it was the shift actuator that was bad.

What I did to determine that was put the washer in Diagnostics Mode--->Manual Test Mode and do the HEAVY AGITATION TEST and HIGH SPEED SPIN TEST, if both work fine then that's the problem.

I'm attaching the tech data sheet for your model below. MANUAL TEST MODE is on Page 4. Then see Page 9 for those tests, the lid switch has to be locked for those tests to work(When lock is enabled, the “Lid Lock” LED will turn ON. Will only lock when lid is closed).

Here's the shift actuator for your model:
W10913953 Actuator


Here's the video that shows how to replace it:

Let us know what you find.

Jake
 

Attachments

ruel_72

Premium Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2020
Messages
4
Location
seattle
Thank you.. i did change the actuator and the hub basket and everything works okay now but i kinda notice that it only fills more hot water than cold, is there something wrong when i put them all back together? or do i have to change the water valves?
Appreciate your time and responses.
Thank you
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
107,949
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
i did change the actuator and the hub basket and everything works okay now
Excellent, glad to hear the new actuator and hub fixed it. (y)

Thanks for the update!

but i kinda notice that it only fills more hot water than cold, is there something wrong when i put them all back together? or do i have to change the water valves?
You have hot and cold hooked up properly to your water inlet valve?

Check the water inlet valve filter screens for sediment in them.

Jake
 

ruel_72

Premium Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2020
Messages
4
Location
seattle
Jake,
Thanks for your quick response.. all hook ups are hooked accordingly and i did double check the connection. Could be the sediments.. should i just clean them by scraping them off?
If i do need to change the water valve inlet, do you have a part number handy?
Appreciate all the help.
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
107,949
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
Yes, use a small brush to scrape off the water inlet valve screens.

Your model takes two water inlet valves separately.

Here's the COLD water inlet valve for your model you can order(Video Included):
W11168740 Valve


Here's the HOT water inlet valve for your model you can order(Video Included):
W11168743 Valve


Let us know how it goes.

Jake
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
107,949
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
Glad to help, let us know how it goes.:)

Jake
 
Top