• Please note, some of the links on our site are affiliate links (Learn More)

FIXED RF368LXPS2 Whirlpool Accubake oven F3E2 error

Status
Not open for further replies.

Dukedeh

Premium Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2021
Messages
11
Location
Raleigh
Model Number
RF368LXPS2
Brand
Whirlpool
Age
More than 10 years
Hi
The oven preheats fine. I get an F3E2 error after baking for about five minutes. I checked my temperature sensor and it is fine 1070 ohms. According to everything I’ve read it’s either the temperature sensor or the oven control board. I haven’t removed the oven control board but from the exterior it looks fine. What does look suspicious to me is some other parts and I don’t know what they are— I’m attaching pictures. They appear to be fried. My concern is that replacing the oven control board won’t fix the problem because those other parts appear to be fried.
Any help would be greatly appreciated!
 

Attachments

  • E4555119-12BC-4A84-AB67-AA330741F7FF.jpeg
    E4555119-12BC-4A84-AB67-AA330741F7FF.jpeg
    326.8 KB · Views: 68
  • F6BCAFDB-DA4D-4746-BD9A-F07683B7D61B.jpeg
    F6BCAFDB-DA4D-4746-BD9A-F07683B7D61B.jpeg
    307.8 KB · Views: 76
  • DCBD6F72-5CD9-4EDF-813A-BCDADBAFEB04.jpeg
    DCBD6F72-5CD9-4EDF-813A-BCDADBAFEB04.jpeg
    370 KB · Views: 70

rickgburton

Appliance Tech - Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 11, 2006
Messages
44,249
Location
Murray, Utah 84107, United States

Dukedeh

Premium Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2021
Messages
11
Location
Raleigh
I just got off the phone with your company and unfortunately the part is currently out of stock.
 

rickgburton

Appliance Tech - Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 11, 2006
Messages
44,249
Location
Murray, Utah 84107, United States
with your company
We just answer appliance repair questions and give you to a link for any parts. We use a couple reputable parts sites for links. It seems to be out of stock wherever I look. RepairClinic has a $60 cash back but it's out of stock there also.
 

Dukedeh

Premium Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2021
Messages
11
Location
Raleigh
Hi. I finally got my oven part. I pulled the two red wires from the black box on the old board. Do I plug them directly into the new board?
 

Attachments

  • C9FE3FAE-636B-4972-9F38-FC28B321ACD1.jpeg
    C9FE3FAE-636B-4972-9F38-FC28B321ACD1.jpeg
    423.8 KB · Views: 47
  • D7181ED9-4C70-4236-8B86-9B43B3C53418.jpeg
    D7181ED9-4C70-4236-8B86-9B43B3C53418.jpeg
    330.7 KB · Views: 48
  • 64C7F7BA-D32A-4FCA-AAC1-CFE607A041BF.jpeg
    64C7F7BA-D32A-4FCA-AAC1-CFE607A041BF.jpeg
    313.5 KB · Views: 46
  • 7200D67F-B18F-44A6-BE8C-3948C2732C78.jpeg
    7200D67F-B18F-44A6-BE8C-3948C2732C78.jpeg
    321.3 KB · Views: 54

rickgburton

Appliance Tech - Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 11, 2006
Messages
44,249
Location
Murray, Utah 84107, United States
Did the part come with any wiring instructions? Do the other wires match up?
 

Dukedeh

Premium Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2021
Messages
11
Location
Raleigh
I’ll double check my email to make sure that there were no instructions. But there was definitely no instructions in the package. But the more closely that I look at it I think they should go there. There is no where else for them to go.
 

Dukedeh

Premium Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2021
Messages
11
Location
Raleigh
No, there are no instructions.
yes, the other wires match up.

Now my question is which red wire goes where? Does the wire on the left (which had a horizontal terminal position on old board) go onto terminal L2 and the wire on the right (had a vertical terminal position on old board) go on the right terminal (DLB)?
 

rickgburton

Appliance Tech - Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 11, 2006
Messages
44,249
Location
Murray, Utah 84107, United States
I don't think it matters. Try it one way then check bake and broil If it doesn't work switch the wires.
 

rickgburton

Appliance Tech - Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 11, 2006
Messages
44,249
Location
Murray, Utah 84107, United States
No, It doesn't matter which wire goes where. The relay just completes the L2 circuit. Alternating Current is the current going from -120V to +120V 60 times a second (60 cycle) so no matter what wire is where, it's going through the relay +120V to -120V 60 times every second.
 

Dukedeh

Premium Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2021
Messages
11
Location
Raleigh
Ok great! As you can tell, I’m not a technical person. So, thanks for confirming that I won’t be causing a detrimental issue by plugging into wrong terminal.
 

Dukedeh

Premium Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2021
Messages
11
Location
Raleigh
Thank you so much for all of your help and sharing your expertise. My oven is working now!!
Have a great night!
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top