• Please note, some of the links on our site are affiliate links (Learn More)

FIXED Whirlpool WFW95HEDW0 front-loading HE Duet washer 2016 - door was locked, unlocked from top panel, control panel not responsive now

TrippKnightly

Premium Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2014
Messages
66
Location
mill valley, CA
Model Number
WFW95HEDW0
Brand
Whirlpool
Age
6-10 years
The washer went into some error state (was not there to see it) and then the only light on the control panel was the blinking red "Door Locked" light. Multiple unplugs, waits, plug-ins did not fix the problem - lock light remained blinking. The pump would run (load was already spun dry) for whatever 5-10 minutes then nothing. I eventually intervened on the door lock using the match release accessible on removing the top panel. Now the machine when plugged in still attempts to drain and then shuts off. No more flashing door-locked light (the door opens) but the control panel *seems* dead / unresponsive- no lights, buttons do nothing, dial does nothing.

Obviously I don't want to buy a control panel on spec!

Thoughts?
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
130,231
Location
Redmond, Oregon
Here's your tech data sheet: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Fs4KEMEbtAMWbPwEiFUEJ81En03ApYgP/view?usp=sharing

On Page 5:
Indication: None of the indicators or display turn on.
Action: Select any cycle.
--->If indicators come on, check the functionality for the three buttons used to activate the Service Diagnostic mode. Verify that the button responds and a beep sound is heard
when pressed (make sure button sounds are active). If the button is faulty, it will not be possible to enter the diagnostic mode using that button. Replace the user interface
and housing assembly. Refer to Component Removal on page 21.
--->If no indicators come on after selecting the cycle, go to TEST #1, ACU Power Check, page 13.

If the problem is the ACU you can order it here for your model:
W11032117 Cntrl-Elec


Here's the user interface board for your model if needed:

Jake
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
130,231
Location
Redmond, Oregon
Here's another thread that Rick helped another person with this same issue:

So also check for corrosion in the contacts on the cable to the UI(user interface) board.

Jake
 

TrippKnightly

Premium Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2014
Messages
66
Location
mill valley, CA
UPDATE I am able to get the control panel to respond (sort of) by doing the 3-button 3 sequence once the the pump runs for 5 minutes. After all lights light up rbentuslly the screen flashes F03/E01. I know the F03/E01 is common.
 

TrippKnightly

Premium Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2014
Messages
66
Location
mill valley, CA
I will now add that somehow I coaxed it into diagnostic mode and now somehow the control panel is working. Ran through diagnostics ok. Now, on a cleaning cycle, I’m thinking the water inlet isn’t sufficient- the cleaning tablet was bouncing / clanking around the drum. While there was moisture there wasn’t really a water level to speak of.
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
130,231
Location
Redmond, Oregon
Ok, yes--->F3E1=PRESSURE SWITCH / PRESSURE SENSOR ERROR
The CCU detects an out of range pressure signal. The use of analog pressure sensor or digital pressure switch is model dependent, but the procedure to detect this error does not change.
Possible Causes
• Check pressure hose connection from tub to pressure sensor. Is hose pinched, kinked, plugged, or leaking air?
• See TEST #7 (Pressure Sensor/Switch).

Locate your tech. data sheet underneath the top panel of your washer and do TEST #7.

Here's the water level pressure switch for your model:
Pressure Switch WPW10448876


I was at a customers house in Blythe, CA. and had this exact same error code and I cleaned out their air dome and blow through the pressure switch hose after I was done and they haven't called back since.

Here's the air dome for your model(Video is included in this part link to remove and replace it):
Air Dome W10903220


Look at what these members did as well to fix theirs:

Let us know what you find.

Jake
 

TrippKnightly

Premium Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2014
Messages
66
Location
mill valley, CA
Thx. I blew through the hose connected to the pressure switch yesterday. I got air to move but it wasn’t hugely easy (much harder than, say, a drinking straw). Is it usually a challenge to blow through? I’d use a compressor hose to blow it out but that might be too much of a good thing and rupture something. Apparently you can test the pressure switch with a continuity test on its first and third pins (it has three pins total); that might be exactly what the service manual says to do (don’t have in front of me). I’ll keep reporting in.
 
Last edited:

TrippKnightly

Premium Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2014
Messages
66
Location
mill valley, CA
Thx. Latest update is the machine seems to be working, even if I did almost nothing other than blow through a hose and run it through a diagnostic. From what I’ve read on the flaky F3E0 error, I expect I’ll be adding more to this thread. 😃
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
130,231
Location
Redmond, Oregon
So your back in business?

From what I’ve read on the flaky F3E0 error, I expect I’ll be adding more to this thread.
I think you typed that wrong?

There is no F3E0 error code in the tech data sheet.

So did you mean: From what I’ve read on the flaky F3E1 error, I expected to be adding more to this thread.

Jake
 
Top