• ** REMEMBER! **The microwave can still shock you even unplugged!!

    ALWAYS discharge the high-voltage capacitor first if you even think your hands will come close to any HIGH VOLTAGE components.

    Jeff mentions this: Anything in the high voltage ( magnetron, capacitor, diode, wires to and from ):
    ...Use a metal ( not the shiny chrome type ) screw driver with a insulated handle to short across ( touch both at the same time ) the terminals of the high voltage capacitor to discharge it.

    From Jeff's site: http://www.applianceaid.com/component-testing.php

    Jake
  • Please note, some of the links on our site are affiliate links (Learn More)

WMH73521CS6 No Power even with new fuse, first had open/close door error

aggiebass09

Premium Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2019
Messages
2
Location
Texas
Model Number
WMH73521CS6
Brand
Whirlpool
Age
1-5 years
Hey everyone,

My WMH73521CS6 was having an open/close door error for a while that would intermittently work. One day I decided to try to take a look at the switches. After I was playing with the switches (none of them were physically broken), the microwave wouldn't power on. It's plugged in, there is power at the outlet, and no breaker was tripped. I also replaced the fuse twice.

What else could keep this from powering on? Is there some safety mechanism that toasted the microwave?

Thanks!
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
111,197
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
Hi aggiebass,

Here's the parts diagram for your model:

I'll see if Rick can assist you on your microwave. He and Jeff are much better at them than me.:)

Jake
 

rickgburton

Appliance Tech - Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 11, 2006
Messages
38,748
Location
Murray, Utah 84107, United States
I'll need to see if I can locate the tech sheet and wiring diagram. I'm not familiar with that model.
 

rickgburton

Appliance Tech - Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 11, 2006
Messages
38,748
Location
Murray, Utah 84107, United States
Thanks Jake! aggiebass09, you'll need a DMM to take voltage measurements. You replaced the fuse twice indicates you probably don't have one, correct?
 

Jake

Appliance Tech - Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
111,197
Location
McMullen Valley, Arizona
I just asked if bigbuck has it.:)

Jake
 

rickgburton

Appliance Tech - Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 11, 2006
Messages
38,748
Location
Murray, Utah 84107, United States
Awesome BB! Thanks!
@aggiebass09 check for 120 VAC coming out of the noise filter. Then check the door switches for continuity. Be sure to remove the wires from the switch first.
WMH73521 Interlocks.jpg
Microswitches.jpg
 
Last edited:
Top